Brazil
Clique aqui para acessar o site em Português
Brazil
English
Please Click here to View the Site in English
English
Spanish
Haga clic aquí para ver el sitio en Español
Spanish
French
SVP cliquez ici pour consulter le site en français
French
Chinese
请点击这里查看IMP中文网站
Chinese /
Russian
Нажмите здесь, чтобы посмотреть сайт на русском языке.
Russian
Privacy Policy

IMP Automation joins FLSmidth

Menu

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Please enter your E-Mail address below Subscribe to our Newsletter.

Home » Privacy Policy

 

Data protection policy of IMP 
 

 

IMP and its entities are committed to protecting your privacy and will process your personal data in accordance with relevant data protection legislation using secure data processing practices.

 

 

General statement

 This Data Protection Policy ("Policy") applies to all personal data that you provide to us as part of a transaction or a customer contract. We also collect personal data when you use our services or visit our website www.impautomation.com (“Website”).

 

  

The Policy outlines the following:

 

  • What information we collect about you and why

  • Whether we share information about you with others

  • How long we keep your personal data

  • What happens when you visit our website

  • Your rights related to personal data processing

  • How we securely store information about you

  • What happens when this Policy is updated

  • How to contact us

  • What legislation we comply with

   
What information we collect about you and why?

 

If you are our customer, we collect the following general personal data from you: Full name, address, mobile phone number, email address, registration and account number. We also collect communication preferences, product interests and use of IMP products and services.

We use your personal data:

  • to sell products and services to you

  • to deliver goods and services to you

  • to provide customer support for sold goods or services

  • to conduct surveys

  • to secure and optimise the website experience

  • to provide marketing communication

  • to enable us to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations

  • to tailor our communications and offerings to you

  • to generate statistical data on the number of customers, purchases, etc.

   

We also collect personal data about you when you apply for a job with us and visit our website.

 

  

Do we share information about you with others?

 

We may share your personal data with service providers who help us deliver a product or service to you. This means that our service providers, such as technical support and bankers, may collect, store and process personal data on our behalf. These service providers are only allowed to process your personal data to provide the service we have requested from them. They may not use your personal data for the benefit of their own business.

 

We may also share your personal data with companies within the IMP Group within the boundaries of the law. 

 

  

We may share your personal data with some of our service providers and subsidiaries located outside the EU/EEA. This will be done under strict requirements issued by the European Commission, which is designed to protect your personal data when such exchanges happen.

 

We are required by law to provide information to public authorities, when it is requested. This may be for auditing purposes and in line with local legislation and regulations.

 

  

How long do we keep your personal data?

 

If you are a customer, we will retain your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil our rights and obligations related to the data and also our relationship with you as a customer. Once personal data is no longer required, it is deleted or made anonymous. We are required to keep our accounting records for five years.

 

  

What happens when you visit our website?

 

When you visit our website, www.impautomation.com and other IMP related subsites, we collect and use your personal data to help us improve the user experience of our website. We do this by using cookies.

 

A cookie is a small text file that is sent from our server to your browser. It is stored on your device and allows your device to be recognised by our website. We may collect information about, for example, your device, IP address, operating system and browser type. We use cookies to collect statistics to improve the website’s functionality and to get information about visits to the website. This information does not allow identification of information relating to a specific user.

 

  

You can change your browser settings to alert you when you receive a cookie or block cookies altogether. Please be aware that this can affect website functionality. Read more in our Cookies Policy.

 

The website may contain links to third party websites. Please note that IMP is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any such third-party website. Since this Policy only applies to our website, you should read the privacy policies of other websites when you visit them.

 

What are your rights relating to personal data processing?

 

 It is always up to you whether you want to give personal data to us. We will clearly state when you are required to provide us with personal data. If you refuse, we may not be able to complete our duties in providing you with a product or service.

 

You can access the personal data we have about you and have the right to request rectification, supplementary processing, deletion or blocking of the personal data we process about you. In certain circumstances, you can restrict the processing of your personal data. Data that you have personally provided to us can be accessible by you in a machine-readable format. These rights may be subject to conditions or restrictions.

 

You may use the rights described above and/or express any concern you might have about our use of your personal data by contacting us via the contact details provided below in the section titled "How to contact us". You will be asked to prove your identity when exercising these rights.

 

We will do our best to resolve any issue you might have related to our processing of your data. However, if you are not satisfied with our answers or actions, you may always turn to the national data protection authority.

 

  

How do we securely store information about you?

 

Our Information Security Policy sets out how we manage and store personal data. We have internal rules and procedures to maintain appropriate security from collection to deletion of personal data. Our employees and third parties are trained in securely managing personal data.

 

  

What happens when this Policy is updated?

 

 

We may update this Policy at any time without expressly notifying you of such changes. The most recent version of the Policy can always be found at flsmidth.com.

 

  

How to contact us?

 

If you have any questions about this Policy, the processing of your data, or any suspected non-compliance, please e-mail:

 

Info@impgroup.com.au

 

To opt out of receiving promotional and marketing communications, please write to

info@impgroup.com.au

 

To make a complaint to the national data protection authority about our processing of your personal data, submit it to:

 

Danish Data Protection Agency

 

Borgergade 28, 5th Floor

 

1300 Copenhagen K

 

Denmark

 

 

What legislation we comply with

 

The principles in this Policy and our internal policies and processes align with the following:

  •  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

  • Danish Marketing Practices Act (Markedsføringsloven)

  • Danish Data Protection Act (Databeskyttelsesloven) – only in Denmark

  • Danish Bookkeeping Act (Bogføringsloven)